Walking School Bus Schedule

Thursdays Only

Please be at your stop 5 minutes early

Address

Time

39th & Sheridan Av N.  

8:00 a.m.

39th & Russell Av N.  

8:02 a.m.

39th & Queen Av N.  

8:04 a.m.

40th & Queen Av N.

8:06 a.m.

41st & Queen Av N.

8:12 a.m.

42nd & Queen Av N.

8:14 a.m.

42nd & Russell Av N.

8:16 a.m.

42nd & Sheridan Av N.

8:18 a.m.

42nd & Thomas Av N.

8:20 a.m.

Loring School

8:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 






What is a Walking School Bus?

A Walking School Bus is a school bus powered not by an engine but by legs. Children don’t sit inside this “bus” – they walk in a group to school, with an adult “driver” in the front and an adult “conductor” at the rear. The walkers are the bus. Parent "riders" are always welcome. We have one walking school bus this fall on Thursdays beginning September 15, 2016 - see schedule. Ms. D will be "driving the bus". The Walking School Bus will start again on in the Spring and continue to be on THURSDAYS until the end of the school year. 

We are looking for more volunteers to help "drive the bus" or "be a conducter". If you are interested or have any questions, please contact Ms. D @nancy.duwenhoegger@mpls.k12.mn.us or 612.668.2060.     

Walking School Bus Permission Slip

Walking School Bus-Spring 2012
Walking School Bus-Spring 2013
Walking School Bus-Spring 2014